Terms & Conditions

The kitchen rules (which represent our terms and conditions) detailed below read must be read in conjunction with the privacy policy (available on our website for download) and represent the full terms.

By subscribing to The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia you agree to all the conditions set out below.

REALLY, REALLY IMPORTANT TERMS

Subscription Service

  • The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia is a subscription service. We deliver until you tell us not to.
  • You can cancel at any time. There is no minimum term.
  • The cut-off for subscription adjustments (cancellations, order restarts, address and payment changes) made through the online My Account customer login is midnight on the Wednesday before the next delivery.
  • The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia operates on a four (4) week rotating menu and will continue to rotate on this set menu. The relevant week’s menu will be displayed on the website at the time of ordering and unless you cancel your order by the cut off time, we will place your order for the following week’s menu. The complete four (4) week menu will be available for you to download at the time of ordering.

Delivery Policy

  • You must live in our delivery area to order.
  • Brisbane, Gold Coast and Sunshine Coast deliveries are made on Tuesdays between 11am and 2pm. However, this time could vary. If you will not be home, please make an alternative arrangement and leave specific delivery instructions on the checkout page for our drivers to follow.
  • Ownership of the goods will transfer to you once we have delivered in accordance with your delivery instructions.
  • We cannot commit to a smaller delivery window. We will try to accommodate, but cannot guarantee, special requests.
  • If redelivery is required at an alternative time, through no fault of The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia or our logistics partners an additional fee of $20 will be charged.
  • Meal orders must be made by customers by 10am every Thursday to be delivered on the following Tuesday. For orders placed on or after 10am Thursday, delivery will occur on the second Tuesday after the order has been placed.

THE DETAIL

1. About Us

We operate the website www.thedoctorskitchen.com.au. We are The Food Dr Pty Ltd trading as The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia.

2. 5 Day Weight-Loss Program

If you decide to start our 5 Day Weight-Loss Program to lose-fat on the Doctor’s weight-loss-meals, you must make an appointment to see one our of team of doctors via our website at the Carina Medical and Specialist Centre currently located at 396 Stanley Rd Carina. A consultation fee will be payable by you following the consultation which can range from $70 (for a consultation up to 20 minutes in length) to $115 (for a consultation over 20 minutes in length) (these fees are subject to change). All further appointments and follow up appointments with our team of doctors will be bulk billed. This consultation fee may attract rebate from Medicare and we recommend that you contact them to discuss your claim further.

Following a medical assessment, our doctors will recommend a total daily intake to assist you in reaching your weight goals. It is up to you to decide whether you wish to proceed.

If you decide to proceed with the 5 Day Weight Loss Program, you must remain under the guidance of our team of doctors and we recommend that you make a follow up appointment every two weeks from your start date (i.e. the day that you start your first day of meals). This will help our doctors track your progress and make any changes if required.

Weekend appointments are available, but attract a surcharge.

All other terms and conditions apply.

3. 5 Days of Healthy Meals

If you are not interested in losing weight, and just would rather be healthy, you can order our 5 days of 100% healthy food through our website www.thedoctorskitchen.com.au.

All other terms and conditions apply.

4. Service Availability

Our site is only intended for use by people residing in nominated postcode districts within Australia (Service Areas). We do not accept orders from individuals outside those Service Areas. Customers must provide a valid email address and credit card for all orders accepted online. We do not accept orders by phone.

5. Your Status

By placing an order through our site, you warrant that:

  • you are legally capable of entering into binding contracts; and
  • you are at least 18 years old; and
  • you are resident in one of the Service Areas

6. The Contract

After completing the subscription or order process on The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia website (www.thedoctorskitchen.com.au), you will receive an e-mail from us acknowledging that we have received your order. Please note that this does not mean that your order has been accepted.

The Contract will relate only to the Product or Service you have ordered or subscribed to. Each order placed for Products through the Site that we accept results in a separate binding agreement between you and us for the supply of those Products. For each order accepted by us, we will supply the Products in that order to you in accordance with these terms and conditions.

The subscription plan to our Services consists of an initial charge and then followed by recurring charges as agreed to by you. By entering into this Agreement, you acknowledge that your subscription has an initial and recurring payment feature and you accept responsibility for all recurring charges prior to cancellation. thedoctorskitchen.com.au may submit periodic charges (e.g., weekly or monthly) without further authorisation from you, until you provide prior notice that you have terminated this authorisation or wish to change your payment method. Such notice will not affect charges submitted before thedoctorskitchen.com.au reasonably could act. To terminate your authorisation or change your payment method email info@thedoctorskitchen.com.au or log onto My Account.

By subscribing to thedoctorskitchen.com.au you are agreeing to pay a recurring subscription for an indefinite period until cancelled by you or us as per our Cancellation Terms. The subscription amount and billing interval are set out on the checkout page, confirmation correspondence, and the customer login area. You can cancel your subscription at any time before the cut off time indicated in these terms. If you cancel your subscription before the cut off time, you will not be charged for any cancellation. You can re-subscribe at any time following your cancellation, but we reserve the right not to permit re-subscription where we have previously elected to terminate a subscription by you.

We reserve the right at our absolute discretion not to renew your subscription at any time without giving any reasons for our decision.

7. Cancellation

The cut-off for cancelling your order is midnight on the Wednesday before the next delivery.

You may cancel your subscription at any time before this cut off time.

To cancel your subscription, just login to your online My Account and follow the steps to cancel your subscription.

8. Change of Details

You must promptly advise us of any changes to your information provided to us as part of the customer registration process.

Changes to address details and/or delivery instructions must be communicated by Wednesday 4PM the week prior to the effective date (i.e. delivery). Changes to payment details must be communicated at least 5 days prior to the effective date (i.e. delivery). The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia will not be liable for any charges you incur as a result of out of date payment information. If The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia incurs an expense due to incorrect payment information provided by you, we reserve the right to seek reimbursement for such expense.

9. Price and Payment

From time to time The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia may need to revise the price of its products up or down. For price variations, The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia will provide notice by email no less than 14 days before the changes take effect. After such time, The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia will apply the revised pricing for your subscribed service to your existing payment details. You do not need to do anything to accept the change of price. You are under no obligation to accept the price revision and may cancel your subscription before items are delivered to you under this agreement.

The price of the Products and our delivery charges will be as quoted on our site from time to time, except in cases of obvious error.

Product prices include applicable taxes including GST.

Payment for all Products and Services must be by credit or debit card or any other payment method on the online checkout page.

10. Delivery

After ordering, you will receive an email confirmation from The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia containing your order details (if you have provided the correct email address).

Delivery areas are currently Gold Coast, Sunshine Coast and Brisbane. Please check online or with The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia team to find out if we deliver to your area.

Delivery addresses may not be altered once an Order has been placed. The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia cannot alter your set delivery day for your area and must adhere to the company delivery schedule.

The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia cannot give or adhere to a request for a specific delivery time. We will aim to deliver during the window that we have specified. However, if an event occurs that is beyond our reasonable control, then we may not be able to do so and will not be liable to you or any other person for any such delay. In this instance, we will endeavour to provide you with notice of the delay as soon as reasonably possible.

We will deliver the Products to the front door at the relevant Delivery Address. If you ask us to deliver inside a premise or building at the Delivery Address and we agree to do so, then you are responsible for any loss or damage suffered by us in connection with our delivery of the Products beyond the front door of the Delivery Address. You must make all appropriate arrangements to assist and allow us to deliver your order, including obtaining any prior security, or other, approvals which may apply to your delivery location.

The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia accepts no liability or responsibility for incorrectly placed orders. Nor do we accept liability or responsibility for delivery details which are incorrectly supplied, or you fail to supply.

If you will not be at home at the expected delivery time, we recommend you nominate a cool safe place for delivery of your order. If you do not provide a specific place for delivery, The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia will leave your order at your front door. If you advise The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia of any specific delivery instructions in your order, The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia will endeavour to comply with these instructions to the extent reasonably within its control.

You will be responsible for your order from the time we deliver your products in accordance with your instructions. We accept no liability or responsibility for any product once the product has been delivered to you. To ensure freshness, you must ensure that your Products are placed into the fridge within 4 hours of delivery.

We may require the person accepting the delivery of your order to provide us with proof of that person’s identity (including photographic identification) and, where relevant, age. If the order has been paid by credit card, then we may also ask you to show us the credit card for us to conduct our verification checks.

You understand that The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia may need to change your delivery date and time from time to time. We will notify you as soon as reasonably practicable if your delivery date and time changes for any reason.

The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia accepts no liability for the loss or deterioration of any goods once they have been delivered in accordance with the Customer delivery instructions and our terms and conditions. The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia will not be held liable for any financial or physical damages of any kind. Ownership of the goods will transfer to you once we have delivered in accordance with your delivery instructions.

The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia will not replace or provide a refund for any meals ordered by the customer by mistake. Customers must notify The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia if they have received an incorrect meal or are missing a meal within 24 hours of delivery by emailing us at info@thedoctorskitchen.com.au.

11. Eskies

All meals are delivered in a sealed and appropriately cooled esky in good working condition. All eskies must be returned by customers in the same condition as it was received (not damaged) so as to avoid a charge of $10 per esky.

12. Refund & Returns Policy

The Return & Refunds Policy covers refused and returned orders due to system error, customer error and driver inability to safely and correctly deliver an order. This refund policy does not apply to goods which have been open, used or damaged after delivery, or if any attempt has been made to alter the product. If for any reason you receive a delivery in error, you must contact The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia at info@thedoctorskitchen immediately and within five (5) hours to organise a delivery pick-up of that order.

Failure to contact The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia within the designated time will deem the goods spoiled and your acceptance of the delivery, which you will be charged for.

Should you or any person located at the delivery address (home or business) refuse the delivery, the goods will be returned to the kitchen. Refused or returned deliveries will be kept at our kitchen for two (2) days only and you must make arrangements with The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia to pick up your order. Any orders that have not been picked up within two (2) days of return will be disposed of as per our Food Health & Safety Policies.

The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia will refund payment in the event that there is a confirmed error on our end and you have been incorrectly charged. All products and orders must be returned to The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia in their original condition.

Customers bare all costs associated with the refusal and return of any order to our kitchen. Failure to adhere to the terms and conditions of The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia will prohibit any refunds or credits being issued to the Customer. The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia will not be held liable to any financial or physical damages of any kind.

13. Allergies

The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia accepts no liability to any allergic reaction by you as a result of consuming a The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia meal/product. It is your responsibility to refer to the Nutritional Panel and Ingredients of each meal before purchase and consumption. While The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia takes all due care to keep allergy prone ingredients out of certain meals, please be aware they may still be present.

14. Communications

The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia uses personally identifiable information for essential communications, such as Emails, SMS, accounts information, and Customer service details. We may also use this information for other purposes, including some promotional Emails, SMS order reminders, newsletters and offers. If at any time you do not wish to receive such correspondence, you can request to be removed from any mailing lists by unsubscribing or emailing us at info@thedoctorskitchen.com.au. We do not collect your personal information for any third party agent/service providers not related directly to The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia.

15. Warranty

Our products come with guarantees that cannot be excluded under the Australian consumer law. You are entitled to a refund for a major failure and for compensation for any other reasonably foreseeable loss or damage. We will provide you with a refund if the goods fail to be of acceptable quality and the failure does not amount to a major failure.

The consumer guarantees that apply to goods you purchase:

  • Goods will be of acceptable quality
  • Goods will be fit for a particular purpose
  • Goods will match their description
  • Any express warranties will be honoured
  • You will have title to the goods

You will have undisturbed possession of the goods. You acknowledge that the products displayed on The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia website are indicative only and that the products you receive may vary from those displayed according to seasonal availability. In particular, Images have been provided for illustrative purposes only and we do not guarantee that any image will reproduce in true colour nor that any given image will reflect or portray the full design or options relating to that product.

16. Vouchers / Coupons

We may offer gift cards, discount promotions, coupon codes and other types of voucher (Voucher) which may require to be activated by email application in order for the holder to commence delivery of Products through a Service. If paid for, the Voucher is deemed to have been sold at the time of payment for it. All of these terms and conditions shall become applicable as between us and the holder of the Voucher (Holder) when the Holder redeems the Voucher by applying for a Service to commence.

A Voucher may only be used once by its Holder and may not be copied, reproduced, distributed, resold or published either directly or indirectly in any form or stored in a data retrieval system without our prior written approval. A Voucher is only valid on a person’s first order.

We reserve the right to withdraw or cancel any Voucher (other than a paid-up gift card) for any reason at any time.

Vouchers may only be redeemed through the website www.thedoctorskitchen.com.au and not through any other website or method of communication. To use your Voucher you will be required to enter its unique code at the online checkout and use of such code will be deemed to confirm your agreement to these terms and conditions and any special conditions attached to the Voucher.

Any discounts attached to Vouchers apply to the price of the Products ordered only and not to delivery charges (where applicable), which will be chargeable at normal rates.

17. Risk & Title

The Products will be at your risk from the time of delivery.

Ownership of the Products will only pass to you when we receive full payment of all sums due in respect of the Products, including delivery charges.

18. Disclaimer & Limitation of Liability

The following paragraphs exclude or limit our liability for your use of our website. They all apply so far as the law permits.

While we have taken reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy, currency, availability and completeness of the information contained on our website, that information is provided in good faith and on an “as is” and “as available” basis and we do not make any representation or warranty of any kind, whether express or implied, as to the reliability of the information.

We do not represent or warrant that our website will be available at all times, that access will be uninterrupted, that there will be no delays, failures, errors or omissions or loss of transmitted information, that no viruses or other contaminating or destructive properties will be transmitted, or that no damage will occur to your computer system.

You must take your own precautions to ensure that the process which you employ for accessing our website does not expose you to the risk of viruses, malicious computer code or other forms of interference which may damage your computer system or any other computer system.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Whilst we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you transmit to us. Accordingly, any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk. Nevertheless, once we receive your transmission, we will take reasonable steps to preserve the security of such information.

The collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is also subject to our Privacy Policy.

We do not accept responsibility for any loss or damage, however caused (including through negligence), which you may directly or indirectly suffer in connection with your use of, attempted use of, or inability to use our website or any linked website, nor do we accept any responsibility for any such loss arising out of your use of or reliance on information contained on or accessed through our website.

If legislation implies any condition or warranty, and that legislation prohibits us from excluding or modifying the application of, or our liability under, any such condition or warranty, that condition or warranty will be deemed included but our liability will be limited for a breach of that condition or warranty, to the extent permitted by that legislation, and at our option, to the supplying of the products again refunding the purchase price of the Products.

19. Important Notice About Linked Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites (“linked websites”). Those links are provided for convenience only and may not remain current or be maintained.

Our links with linked websites should not be construed as an endorsement, approval or recommendation by us of the owners or operators of those linked websites, or of any information, graphics, materials, products or services referred to or contained on those linked websites, unless and to the extent we stipulate to the contrary.

To the extent permitted by law, we accept no responsibility or liability for, and give no warranty (express or implied) of any kind in respect of, linked websites and your use of them or any products or services available on or through linked websites.

20. Transfer of Rights an Obligations

The contract between you and us is binding on you and us and on our respective successors and assignees.

You may not transfer, assign, charge or otherwise dispose of a Contract, or any of your rights or obligations arising under it, without our prior written consent.

We may transfer, assign, charge, sub-contract or otherwise dispose of a Contract, or any of our rights or obligations arising under it, at any time during the term of the Contract.

21. Intellectual Property

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, whether registered or unregistered, and in the material published on it. These works are protected by copyright laws and all such rights are reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any pages from our site for your personal reference. You must not use any part of our copyright materials for commercial purposes without first obtaining a licence to do so from us and our licensors.

If you post comments on the Products or Services to any website, blog or social media network (Commentary) you must ensure that such Commentary represents your fairly-held opinions. By subscribing to the Services you irrevocably authorise us to quote from your Commentary on our site and in any advertising or social media outlets which we may create or contribute to.

22. Events Outside Our Control

We will not be liable or responsible for any failure to perform, or delay in performance of, any of our obligations under a Contract that is caused by events outside our reasonable control (Force Majeure Event).

A Force Majeure Event includes any act, event, non-happening, omission or accident beyond our reasonable control and includes in particular (without limitation) the following:

  • Strikes, lock-outs or other industrial action;
  • Civil commotion, riot, invasion, terrorist attack or threat of terrorist attack, war (whether declared or not) or threat or preparation for war;
  • Fire, explosion, storm, flood, earthquake, subsidence, epidemic or other natural disaster;
  • Impossibility of the use of railways, shipping, aircraft, motor transport or other means of public or private transport;
  • Impossibility of the use of public or private telecommunications networks;
  • Epidemic, pandemic or other health emergency (whether declared or not); and
  • The acts, decrees, legislation, regulations or restrictions of any government.

Our performance under any Contract is deemed to be suspended for the period that the Force Majeure Event continues, and we will have an extension of time for performance for the duration of that period. We will use our reasonable endeavours to bring the Force Majeure Event to a close or to find a solution by which our obligations under the Contract may be performed despite the Force Majeure Event.

23. Severability

If any of these terms and Conditions or any provisions of a Contract are determined by any competent authority to be invalid, unlawful or unenforceable to any extent, such term, condition or provision will to that extent be severed from the remaining terms, conditions and provisions which will continue to be valid to the fullest extent permitted by law.

24. Entire Agreement

These terms and conditions and any document expressly referred to in them constitute the whole agreement between us and supersede all previous discussions, correspondence, negotiations, previous arrangement, understanding or agreement between us relating to the subject matter of any Contract.

We each acknowledge that, in entering into a Contract, neither of us relies on any representation or warranty (whether made innocently or negligently) that is not set out in these terms and conditions or the documents referred to in them.

Each of us agrees that our only liability in respect of those representations and warranties that are set out in this agreement (whether made innocently or negligently) will be for breach of contract.

Nothing in this clause limits or excludes any liability for fraud.

25. Our Rights to Vary these Terms and Conditions

We have the right to revise and amend these terms and conditions from time to time to reflect changes in market conditions affecting our business, changes in technology, changes in payment methods, changes in relevant laws and regulatory requirements and changes in our system’s capabilities.

You will be subject to the policies and terms and conditions in force at the time that you order Products from us, unless any change to those policies or these terms and conditions is required to be made by law or governmental authority (in which case it will apply to orders previously placed by you), or if we notify you of the change to those policies or these terms and conditions before we send you the Dispatch Confirmation (in which case we have the right to assume that you have accepted the change to the terms and conditions, unless you notify us to the contrary within seven working days of receipt by you of the Products).

26. Privacy

The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia Privacy Policy is a separate document available on the The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia website.

We may use your contact information to send newsletters from us and from our related companies.

27. Governing Law

The laws of Queensland apply to these terms and conditions. All disputes will be heard and settled in accordance with the Courts of Queensland and any courts of appeal therefrom.

28. Enquiries

Any enquiries regarding The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia Terms and Conditions should be directed by email to info@thedoctorskitchen.com.au.

Privacy Policy

We the Food Dr Pty Ltd trading as The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

We take our customers’ privacy seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below. Our Privacy Statement fully complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and represents the industry’s best practice.

This policy (together with our Kitchen Rules (otherwise understood as our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to herein) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. Information we may collect from you.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website www.thedoctorskitchen.com.au (our Site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our Site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

1. Collection of Personal Information
When you create an account with The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia the personal information we collect may include your:

  • Name
  • Delivery Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Mobile Number
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • Credit Card details including card number, expiry date, full name on card and CCV

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

  • To deliver the products you have purchased from The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia
  • To ensure your eligibility for The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia services
  • To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
  • To provide you with relevant product information

When you register as a user on The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at anytime by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

2. Updating Your Personal Information

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia website. Alternatively you may contact us directly on info@thedoctorskitchen.com.au or calling us on 0476 193 263.

3. Security of Your Personal Information
The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored.
We protect your personal information by:

  • Restricting access to personal information
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
  • Securely destroying your personal information when it’s no longer needed for our record retention purposes

The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia uses 128 bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details.

4. Disclosure of Personal Information
We will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia website.
In exceptional circumstances, The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.
The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles.
If you believe that your privacy has been breached by The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia please contact us at info@thedoctorskitchen.com.au and we will resolve the issue as quickly as possible.

5. Collection of Computer Data
When you visit The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website.
This data may include:

  • Your computer’s IP address
  • Browser type
  • Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site
  • The pages within The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia you visit
  • The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.
This website uses retargeting services from the social network Facebook. Facebook collects certain information via cookies to determine which web pages are visited. This data is then used to associate your browser with interest and demographic categories, and serve Facebook ads based on your past visits to this website. Please note that any information collected by Facebook via cookies is not linked to any customer’s personal information collected by us.
Integrated on our webpages are plugins from the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. These Facebook-plugins are indicated by the Facebook-logo or the “Like-Button” on our website. You can find an overview of the Facebook-plugins here. When you visit our website, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server through the plugin. Through this connection, Facebook is informed that you have visited our website using your IP address. Should you click the Facebook “Like-Button” while logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our website to your Facebook profile. In this way Facebook can link your visit to our website to your user account. We would like to point out that, as the proprietors of the pages, we have no influence on the contents of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. You can find further information regarding this in the Facebook Privacy Policy here. In order to avoid your user account being linked to the data passed on to Facebook, you must be logged out of your Facebook account.
Integrated on our webpages are functions of the social service Twitter. These functions are provided by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. By using Twitter and the “Re-Tweet” function, the websites you have visited are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other Twitter users. In this process data is also entrusted to Twitter. We would like to point out that, as the proprietors of the pages, we have no influence on the contents of the transmitted data or its use by Twitter. You can find further information regarding this in the Twitter Privacy Policy here. You can change your Twitter privacy settings under your account settings here.

6. Uses of your Personal Information
We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the order form or registration form).

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

7. Changes to the Privacy Policy
The Doctor’s Kitchen Australia reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our website.

8. Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@thedoctorskitchen.com.au.